Monday, July 23, 2012

KleanColor - Pastel Blue

Here's a quick swatch of KleanColor - Pastel Blue. The store I always get my Santee polishes from cleared them out and replaced them with KleanColor. I haven't found the metallic ones yet but I'm lovin this pastel color enough to wanna pick up some other colors.

I didn't do any art on this cause I took it off pretty quickly to do some outfit-inspired nails for a day at the movies with my cousin. Can you guess what we went to go see?

The answer to that and more in the next episode of Miss DeVious DiVa! :D

Friday, July 20, 2012

Knott's Berry Farm Adventures & Zebra Nails

A coupla weeks ago, I went to Knott's Berry Farm with my family. For those who don't know, Knott's Berry Farm is a theme park in Southern California, home to Charlie Brown & The Peanuts, Camp Snoopy, lots of fun rides, Mrs. Knott's Chicken Dinner Restaurant, and boysenberry everything. It's awesome!

I did my nails with regular zebra print to match my shorts using Konad m57 and Wet N' Wild Wild Shine French White Creme and Black Creme. I had originally thought of trying out a frame manicure but it was 2am and I had to get up early the next day to get in as much valuable time as possible going on rides. :]

If you go to Knott's, this is what you'll see at the gate. This is the Silver Bullet. I sat that one out but my cousin and uncle were brave enough to go on it!

Here's my cousin and I, can you tell we're excited? I'm on the left with the Cookie Monster hat. Our swag was at 100% that day. Heck, any occasion when I can unabashedly wear my Cookie Monster hat is an occasion when my swag will be at 100%! Also, I kind of hate the word swag because of how overused it is! Yay!

That's us in jail. The picture that no theme park visit is complete without. Don't ask me what's up with my pose. It's very Vogue Zoolander-ish, don'tcha think? I think some of the people at the park wanted to toss us in real jail because of how loud we were.

We ate lunch that day at Pink's. Pink's is a world famous hot dog place in Hollywood and they decided to open one up at the park. Of course, I ate before we got there, so I wasn't hungry. I did however snag some food from my relatives and I must say it was quite good. :]

That's us in Pink's. See that big wooden coaster in the background? That's Ghostrider. I rode it once and still can't believe that I did. It was closed that day though, which kinda sucked.

This is outside of Pink's. Wanna know what's behind it?
For some reason, my cousin and I kept giggling at this. We were sitting right by it inside. Imagine if someone did stick their head through the hole and got stuck?

That's all! The family vacation picture reel is over. Knott's is one of my favorite places to go to. <3 Hope you all enjoyed it!

Friday, July 6, 2012

Party In The U.S.A.

Here's the pictures I promised that my cousin and I took on the 4th Of July. I kind of feel like a hardcore fashion blogger. Also LOVE the surroundings of the neighborhood we took these in, it feels like we were someplace rustic and not in the city.

Miss DeVious DiVa 4th Of July Outfit 1 Miss DeVious DiVa 4th Of July Outfit 2
top: Love Culture shorts: Forever 21 hair feathers, jewelry, tank top, & undershorts: Walmart boots: Target
Miss DeVious DiVa 4th Of July Outfit 3

Wanna see my favorite shot in the series?
Miss DeVious DiVa 4th Of July Outfit 4

Miss DeVious DiVa 4th Of July Outfit 5
Miss DeVious DiVa 4th Of July Outfit 6
That's all! My cousin is more artistic than I thought! I gotta give her major props, she plays guitar, writes some really good stories, acts, and sings. She's a Jill of all trades, but she's actually quite good at everything she does, and she practices and works to perfect her art.

I hope this displays well for everyone. I used tables in order to get the first 2 pictures side by side, but I wanted the text and spacing to format better so I decided to post every picture in a table. I also want the spacing in my posts in my RSS feed to be the same as they are on the blog.

Geeky tech talk much? I thought so. Long Summer days of more photoshooting? For surely. :]

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Happy 4th Of July!

Happy 4th of July guys! How was your 4th? Mine was pretty awesome! First off, I'm excited to say I was featured as Tuesday's Newbie over at *Tanesha Marie* ! Check it out and check out her other posts while you're at it, you won't be disappointed.

Secondly, I got to spend the day with my cousin aka one of my favorite people ever. I found out she's interested in photography so we had a mini photo shoot in my aunt's yard and um yea, I was totally impressed! I will have those pics up soon but for now here's my mani that I wore for the 4th.

I decided to do some red, white, and blue skittles. This is another mani that I really really liked. And by that I mean you get picspam. My cousin told me my blog needs more pictures because people like pictures sooo this post will be very likeable haha.

I used:
Wet N' Wild Wild Shine - French White Creme
Revlon - Royal
Sally Hansen Insta-Dri - Brisk Blue
Sinful Colors - Ruby Ruby
Sinful Colors - Hottie
Sally Hansen Crackle - Snow Blast
Santee - Moon Light Glitter

Hope you like it as much as I did. I realize it isn't the 4th anymore but every good 4th of July goes on into the 5th of July, right? Right!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...